Skip to content ↓

Who's Who

"Technology is just a tool. In terms of getting the kids working together and motivating them, the teacher is the most important." Bill Gates

At The Bourne Academy, we welcome students of all abilities and from all backgrounds and staff take their time to get to know and understand each students, supporting them to do their very best.

The Academy creates an ethos that promotes academic, vocational and personal development. Students receive regular constructive feedback which identifies clear targets for improvement. Tracking and monitoring of progress has been designed to help students to improve and excel.

Staff are a dedicated and passionate team of people, whose primary objective is to ensure that every child in their care receives the best and exciting learning possible. We strive to ensure that our students achieve their absolute best and are happy throughout their academic years.

In 2013, Ofsted stated that "the way in which staff care for the students is outstanding".

To contact a member of teaching staff, please leave a message with Reception on 01202 528554 or email admin@thebourneacademy.com or email them direct using the following format:  first name. surname@thebourneacademy.com

 

SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM:

Mr Mark Avoth Principal
Mrs Carol Harrison Vice Principal
Mr Ashley St John Assistant Vice Principal
Mrs Caroline Gobell Business Director                                                        


DIRECTORS: 

Mrs Rachel Bennett Director of Impact of Teaching and Learning
Miss Naomi Leech Director of Assessment
Mr Jonathan Perkins Director of Arts and Physical Wellbeing
Mr Richard Grinyer Director of Mathematics and Entitlement
Mrs Louise Fairweather Director of Science

 TEACHING STAFF:

Communication and Enquiry: 

Mrs Naomi Barr Subject Lead English - Specialism
Ms Kate Brand 2nd in English - Specialism
Miss Rebecca Young Lead Practitioner in English
Mrs Donna Pollard English and KS5 English Coordinator
Ms Jacqueline Brown English
Ms Chloe Jackson English
Miss Ruth Fenwick English
Mrs Ellen Morgan English
Mr Ethan Roberts English and Entitlement Coordinator
Miss Sophie Lovett English Literacy Coordinator                           

Humanities: 

Mrs Hannah Hardcastle ICO Religious Education
Mr Daniel Schmidt Subject Lead History
Mr Michael  Currie Human Understanding
Ms Elizabeth Di Nocera Modern Foreign Languages
Mr Lorenzo Launo Modern Foreign Languages
Ms Orela Hatchard Modern Foreign Languages
Ms Sophie Stanwyck Psychology & Geography
Miss Amber Austin Geography
Miss Alexa Mathews Food
Miss Laura Drew Food

Science, Technology, Engineering & Maths: 

Mrs Louise Fairweather Director of Science
Mrs Imogen Gater Subject Lead Science                    
Mr Jon Fry Lead Practitioner Science                                     
Mr Ben Jones Second in Science
Mr Hisham Kalim Science
Mr Nick Hanlon-Brooks Science
Ms Naomi O'Flaherty Science
Ms Sarah Smith Science
Mr Aaron Markar Teacher of Science & Lead Practitioner Maths
Ms Lisa Staniforth Subject Lead Mathematics
Mr Mark Goddard Assistant Subject Lead Mathematics
Mr Dana Omar Mathematics
Mrs Andrea Ballard Mathematics
Mr Matthew Palaczky Mathematics
Mrs Ruth Milburn Mathematics
Mr Phillip Warman Mathematics
Mr Mike Dunn Subject Lead Engineering - Specialism
Mrs Anna Harpham Gist Second in TED
Mr Ben Healey TED
Miss Sharon McCarthy TED
Mr Dan Orme IT and Computer Science

Arts, Wellbeing and Enterprise: 

Miss Francesca Martin Subject Lead Dance
Mr Mike Child Subject Lead PE & ODE
Mr James Short Instructor of Outdoor Ed and DoE Leader
Mrs Jayne How PE
Mrs Katy Plunkett PE
Ms Martha Tavinor PE (maternity Cover)
Ms Lynne Lamonde Head of Art and Photography
Miss Jennifer Frazer Art
Miss Jenny Young Media
Mr David Mastrocola ICO Music
Mr Russell Scagell Music and Performing Arts
Miss Lauren Orchard Drama
Peri Staff:  
Mr John Wines Acoustic/Electric Guitar, Bass, Ukelele
Ms Nicky Ashford Singing
Mr Bob Mace Drums, Percussion

SENDCo, Teaching Assistants and  Learning Support Assistants: 

Mrs Nicola Al-Jassar SENDCo
Miss Hayley Gaj SENDCo
Mrs Alison Prince Wellbeing Co-ordinator
Mrs Frances Brown Teaching Assistant & Emotional Learning Support Assistant
Mrs Claire Peel Teaching Assistant & Literacy Support
Mrs Helen Rave Teaching Assistant
Ms Claire Pike Learning Support Assistant
Ms Sarah Keeling Learning Support Assistant
Ms Tracy White Learning Support Assistant
Miss Katy Shephard Learning Support Assistant
Mrs Linden Trenery Learning Support Assistant
Mrs Nicola Hennessy Learning Support Assistant
Mrs Anna England Learning Support Assistant
Mrs Linda Jackson Learning Support Assistant
Ms Karen Fletcher Learning Support Assistant
Mrs Anna Bruce Learning Support Assistant
Mrs Donna Bament Learning Support Assistant
Mrs Alex Mitchell Learning Support Assistant

Heads of House: 

Ms Lisse Burbidge Head of Anvil/Community Cohesion and Transition
Miss Affolake Lewis Head of Calshot
Miss Nikita Crawford Head of Eddystone
Mr Tom Peacock Head of Hurst/Enrichment & Rewards
Miss Emma Jo Farrell Head of Kingswear
Mr Dominic Burke Head of Portland
Miss Vicky Gladden Head of Sovereign
Mr Dean Taafe Head of Trinity

Tutors: 

Mr Dan Orme Anvil 1
Mrs Lynn Lamonde Anvil 2
Miss Alexi Matthews Anvil 3
Mr Nick Hanlon-Brooks Anvil 4
Mrs Andrea Ballard Calshot 1
Mrs Jayne How (MTW) Ruth Fenwick (Th, F) Calshot 2
Mr Lorenzo Launo Calshot 3
Mr Mark Goddard Calshot 4
Ms Kate Brand Eddystone 1
Miss Martha Tavinor Eddystone 2
Mr Jon Fry Eddystone 3
Mrs Hannah Hardcastle (M, T, W)   Eddystone 4
Mr Michael Currie Hurst 1
Miss Sharon McCarthy Hurst 2
Miss Sarah Smith Hurst 3
Mr Russell Scagell Hurst 4
Mrs Ruth Milburn Kingswear 1
Mr Ben Healey Kingswear 2
Mr Daniel Schmidt Kingswear 3
Miss Lisa Staniforth Kingswear 4
Miss Jenny Fraser Portland 1
Mrs Elizabeth Di Nocera Portland 2
Mr James Short (M,T) Mrs Katy Plunkett (W, Th, F) Portland 3
Miss Sophie Lovett Portland 4
Mr Mike Child Sovereign 1
Miss Jenny Young Sovereign 2
Mr Aaron Marker Sovereign 3
Mr Ben Jones Sovereign 4
Mr Phil Warman Trinity 1
Miss Sophie Stanwick (T,W,Th) Ms Orela Hatchard (M, F) Trinity 2
Mr David Mastrocola Trinity 3
Miss Rebecca Young Trinity 4
Mrs Donna Pollard/Ethan Roberts (M) 13DP
Mrs Naomi O'Flaherty 12NOF
Mrs Ellen Morgan/ Mr Ethan Roberts (T) 12EM
Mrs Anna Harpen-Gist 12AHG                                                                         

ASSOCIATE STAFF:

Administration: 

Mrs Finola Gilson HR Manager and PA to the Principal
Mrs Claire Boscarelli Administration Officer
Mrs Vicky Spence Reprographics and Lettings Administrator
Mrs Carol Duffy Student Support -Attendance and Admissions
Mrs Jackie Beer Education Social Worker
Mrs Heather McKell Senior Cover Supervisor
Mrs Tracey Coslett Cover Supervisor
Mrs Caroline Gobell Marketing & Communications 
Miss Jennifer Thornley Behaviour Support Manager
Miss Lucy Dawson Receptionist
Mrs Simone Taghizadeh Receptionist
Mrs Corinne Wigg Data and Exams Manager
Mrs Teresa Luker Exams & Academic Data Administrator
Mrs Michelle Lever Library Manager
Miss Lucy Dawson SEN/Head of House Administrator
Mrs Catherine Turner Finance Manager
Mrs Tanya Woodland Finance Assistant

Sixth Form: 

Mrs Kelly Franklin Head of 6th Form
Mrs Vicky Woodings Head of Careers, Employability and Enterprise
Mrs Jo Warren Careers Coordinator & 6th Form Admin
Miss Catherine Speed Careers & HE Advisor and Leader

Facilities: 

Mr Andrew Acock Facilities Manager
Mr Paul Green Facilities Assistant
Mr Jordan Loder Facilities Assistant
Mrs Nicky Ellement Housekeeper
Mr Jim Bird/ Mrs Susan Lockard Community Lettings Supervisors

ICT: 

Mr Steve Saywell Network Manager
Mr Dan Pierson IT Coordinator

Academic Technicians: 

Miss Hannah Villegas Food Technician
Mr Mark Binstead TED Technician
Miss Aimee Newsome-Stone Visual & Performing Arts Technician
Miss Catherine Jarrett Senior Science Technician
Mrs Mandy Stone Science Technician